Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all activities of ARESA (“we”, “us”, “our”) and states how we handle all personal information. ARESA takes Privacy and Data Protection very seriously.

Privacy and Data Protection is important to ARESA and we understand that it is our priority to protect the personal data of our members. This Privacy Policy applies to the online registration of account via ARESA portal and in no way apply to information collected in any other way, including offline.

We collect information about our users directly from you. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized experience that delivers the services that are most relevant and helpful to you and to ensure the quality of service.

When you register for our services or order products as a guest, it is necessary to provide some personal information, for example, your name, address, phone number, email address, payment card information, and/or certain additional categories of information. ARESA will keep some of this information in a contact database for future reference, as needed. We may use certain information you provide to offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

ARESA will also collect information of those you know, for example, your recipient’s contact information. We may collect these contact information about your friends and family members when you participate in ARESA’s Invitation Reward System. In this reward system, we may send a message to your invitee on your behalf. Please ensure that the email addresses that you submitted are individuals with whom you have a personal relationship with and would like to receive messages from you.

However, ARESA will not ask for your credit card information. We will only confirm, but never ask, for your credit card details. If anyone who fraud themselves as an ARESA staff to ask for your credit card information, please do not divulge them.

Social media pages of ARESA may collect information about you, and under your consent, about your friends through surveys, application forms and other forms of data collection methods to help us serve you better.

The personal information we collected from you will be used to: (1) process your online purchase and orders (2) open your account with ARESA (3) enhance your online experience with content customized to your preferences (4) help us serve you better (5) enable you to post product reviews (6) improve our website and its services to serve you better (7) help us better understand the demand of our customers (8) process the rewards that you have gained by participating in the Invitation Reward System (9) improve purchase decisions of our visitors (10) collaborating with partners and other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional events, which may require us to disclose your information to such third parties.

Product reviews made by you will be displayed in ARESA’s website or used by ARESA to market the product in public. If it is uncomfortable for you, please do not participate in the product reviews.

Our website contains cookies, a small data file stored on your website or device, to remember you and your online purchases when you return to the website.

Our site may contain links to sites maintained by third parties such as social media websites or sites that hosts their own or user-generated content. This Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of those third party sites.

We will not disclose our customer mailing lists to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except our approved agents and contractors (e.g. marketing, logistics or payment).

We will not disclose any personal information or information about your usage of our website to unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to service the account, to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

Personal information about you may be shared to our partners and trusted third parties such as (1) contractors, who we work with to handle parts of our business because of their expertise. They help ARESA in functions like payment, logistics services, sending mobile messages, monitor site activities, maintaining the database and provide consulting services.  (2) brand partners, who we work with to help them better understand your preference and offer products that may be of interest to you. (3) law enforcement agencies, who we work with to protect our customers, the public and our business.

In the event whereby we acquired or merged with other business entities, sold or transferred our business assets or restructure our company, this personal information may be shared.

ARESA do our best to protect our clients’ data using a variety of technical security measures. However, please note that we do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

Please contact us via email at info@aresa.sg if you have any concerns related to this policy.

In the event whereby you are uncomfortable with the privacy policy of ARESA, please do not register as a member and restrain from using any services provided by ARESA. If you require the extraction of your member account, contact ARESA directly via email.

ARESA reserves the rights to change our Privacy Policy at any time.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 24th August 2015

 

Personal Data Protection Act

ARESA takes Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) seriously. We will collect all personal information in accordance to the PDPA.

You may request to access your personal data by submitting your request to ARESA at info@aresa.sg. Once we have confirmed your identity, we will proceed to fulfil your request within 30 days. If there are any circumstances whereby we couldn’t fulfil the request within the timeframe, we will inform you of the nearest possible date.

We will be charging a fee of SGD$30 for your request pertaining to the accessing or correcting your personal data with ARESA.

You may also request to withdraw your consent for ARESA to collect, use and/or disclose your personal data. Please send the request to info@aresa.sg and we will fulfil the request within a reasonable timing. However, if the withdrawal of your consent may result in legal consequences, ARESA might not be able to continue your existing relationship with us.

If you have any queries on PDPA and how we manage your personal information, please feel free to contact ARESA at info@aresa.sg

The policy on PDPA was updated on 25th November 2015.